World Population 2017: 7,500 million

Go End

Click a column heading to sort alphabetically. Click REFRESH to restore original layout.

No.Region ▲▼Country ▲▼Population
(millions)
 ▲▼
Life Expectancy ▲▼Population cf ▲▼Life Expectancy cf
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTChina1390.000751390.00075.00
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIndia1350.000672740.00071.06
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAU.S.A.330.000783070.00071.80
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIndonesia265.000713335.00071.74
SOUTH AMERICABrazil212.000733547.00071.82
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTPakistan200.000663747.00071.51
AFRICANigeria195.000483942.00070.34
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTBangladesh165.000704107.00070.33
EUROPE AND RUSSIARussia143.000664250.00070.18
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAMexico130.000764380.00070.36
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTJapan125.000824505.00070.68
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTPhilippines105.000724610.00070.71
AFRICAEthiopia (previously known as Abyssinia)105.000564715.00070.38
AFRICAEgypt97.000734812.00070.43
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTVietnam95.000724907.00070.46
AFRICADemocratic Republic Congo (Previously Zaire)85.000554992.00070.20
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIran (previously known as Persia)82.000705074.00070.20
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTurkey81.000735155.00070.24
EUROPE AND RUSSIAGermany80.000805235.00070.39
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTThailand68.000745303.00070.44
EUROPE AND RUSSIAUnited Kingdom66.000805369.00070.56
EUROPE AND RUSSIAFrance65.000815434.00070.68
EUROPE AND RUSSIAItaly60.000825494.00070.80
AFRICATanzania58.000535552.00070.62
AFRICASouth Africa56.000495608.00070.40
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMyanmar (previously known as Burma)55.000655663.00070.35
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSouth Korea51.000795714.00070.43
SOUTH AMERICAColombia49.000755763.00070.47
AFRICAKenya49.000595812.00070.37
EUROPE AND RUSSIASpain46.000815858.00070.45
EUROPE AND RUSSIAUkraine44.000695902.00070.44
SOUTH AMERICAArgentina44.000775946.00070.49
AFRICAUganda43.000535989.00070.36
AFRICASudan43.000616032.00070.30
AFRICAAlgeria42.000756074.00070.33
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIraq40.000716114.00070.33
EUROPE AND RUSSIAPoland39.000766153.00070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACanada37.000816190.00070.43
AFRICAMorocco36.000766226.00070.47
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTAfghanistan35.000456261.00070.32
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSaudi Arabia33.000746294.00070.34
SOUTH AMERICAPeru32.000726326.00070.35
SOUTH AMERICAVenezuela32.000746358.00070.37
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMalaysia32.000746390.00070.39
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTUzbekistan31.000736421.00070.40
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTNepal30.000666451.00070.38
AFRICAMozambique30.000526481.00070.30
AFRICAGhana30.000616511.00070.25
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTYemen29.000646540.00070.22
AFRICAAngola27.000396567.00070.10
AFRICAMadagascar26.000646593.00070.07
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTNorth Korea25.000696618.00070.07
OCEANIAAustralia25.000826643.00070.11
AFRICACameroon25.000546668.00070.05
AFRICACote d'Ivoire24.000576692.00070.01
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTaiwan23.000786715.00070.03
AFRICANiger22.000536737.00069.98
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSri Lanka21.000766758.00070.00
AFRICABurkina Faso20.000546778.00069.95
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSyria19.000756797.00069.96
EUROPE AND RUSSIARomania19.000746816.00069.97
AFRICAMalawi19.000526835.00069.92
SOUTH AMERICAChile19.000786854.00069.95
AFRICAMali19.000536873.00069.90
AFRICAZambia18.000526891.00069.85
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTKazakhstan18.000696909.00069.85
EUROPE AND RUSSIANetherlands17.000806926.00069.88
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAGuatemala17.000716943.00069.88
AFRICAZimbabwe17.000506960.00069.83
SOUTH AMERICAEcuador17.000766977.00069.85
AFRICASenegal16.000606993.00069.82
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTCambodia16.000637009.00069.81
AFRICAChad15.000487024.00069.76
AFRICAGuinea14.000587038.00069.74
AFRICASouth Sudan13.000547051.00069.71
AFRICARwanda12.000587063.00069.69
AFRICATunisia12.000757075.00069.70
AFRICASomalia12.000507087.00069.66
EUROPE AND RUSSIABelgium12.000807099.00069.68
AFRICABurundi12.000597111.00069.66
AFRICABenin12.000607123.00069.65
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACuba11.000787134.00069.66
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICADominican Republic11.000777145.00069.67
EUROPE AND RUSSIAGreece11.000807156.00069.69
EUROPE AND RUSSIACzech Republic11.000777167.00069.70
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAHaiti11.000627178.00069.69
SOUTH AMERICABolivia11.000687189.00069.68
EUROPE AND RUSSIAPortugal10.000797199.00069.70
EUROPE AND RUSSIAHungary10.000757209.00069.70
EUROPE AND RUSSIASweden10.000817219.00069.72
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTAzerbaijan10.000677229.00069.72
EUROPE AND RUSSIABelarus9.000717238.00069.72
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTajikistan9.000667247.00069.71
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTUnited Arab Emirates9.000777256.00069.72
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAHonduras8.000717264.00069.72
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIsrael8.000817272.00069.74
EUROPE AND RUSSIAAustria8.000807280.00069.75
EUROPE AND RUSSIASwitzerland8.000817288.00069.76
OCEANIAPapua New Guinea8.000667296.00069.76
AFRICATogo8.000637304.00069.75
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTJordan8.000807312.00069.76
EUROPE AND RUSSIASerbia7.000757319.00069.76
SOUTH AMERICAParaguay7.000767326.00069.77
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTHong Kong7.000827333.00069.78
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTLaos7.000627340.00069.77
EUROPE AND RUSSIABulgaria7.000747347.00069.78
AFRICASierra Leone7.000567354.00069.77
AFRICALibya6.000787360.00069.77
AFRICAEritrea6.000637366.00069.77
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAEl Salvador6.000737372.00069.77
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICANicaragua6.000727378.00069.77
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTKyrgyzstan6.000707384.00069.77
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTurkmenistan6.000697390.00069.77
EUROPE AND RUSSIADenmark6.000797396.00069.78
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTLebanon6.000757402.00069.78
EUROPE AND RUSSIASlovakia5.000767407.00069.79
EUROPE AND RUSSIAFinland5.000797412.00069.79
EUROPE AND RUSSIANorway5.000807417.00069.80
AFRICACentral African Republic5.000507422.00069.79
AFRICARepublic of the Congo5.000557427.00069.78
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACosta Rica5.000787432.00069.78
EUROPE AND RUSSIAIreland5.000807437.00069.79
OCEANIANew Zealand5.000817442.00069.80
AFRICALiberia5.000577447.00069.79
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSingapore5.000827452.00069.80
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTOman5.000747457.00069.80
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTGeorgia4.000777461.00069.80
EUROPE AND RUSSIABosnia and Herzegovina4.000797465.00069.81
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAPuerto Rico4.000797469.00069.81
EUROPE AND RUSSIACroatia4.000767473.00069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAMoldova4.000717477.00069.82
AFRICAMauritania4.000617481.00069.81
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAPanama4.000787485.00069.82
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTKuwait4.000777489.00069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAAlbania3.000777492.00069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAJamaica3.000737495.00069.82
SOUTH AMERICAUruguay3.000767498.00069.83
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMongolia3.000687501.00069.83
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTArmenia3.000737504.00069.83
EUROPE AND RUSSIALithuania3.000757507.00069.83
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTWest Bank (technically in State of Palestine)3.000747510.00069.83
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTQatar3.000767513.00069.83
AFRICALesotho2.000527515.00069.83
AFRICANamibia2.000527517.00069.82
AFRICABotswana2.000587519.00069.82
AFRICAGambia2.000647521.00069.82
AFRICAGuinea-Bissau2.000497523.00069.81
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTGaza Strip (technically in State of Palestine)2.000737525.00069.81
EUROPE AND RUSSIALatvia2.000737527.00069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAMacedonia2.000757529.00069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIASlovenia2.000777531.00069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAKosovo (technically part of Serbia)2.000707533.00069.82
AFRICAGabon1.000527534.00069.82
AFRICAMauritius1.000747535.00069.82
AFRICASwaziland1.000497536.00069.81
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICATrinidad and Tobago1.000717537.00069.81
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTimor-Leste1.000687538.00069.81
EUROPE AND RUSSIAEstonia1.000737539.00069.81
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTBahrain1.000787540.00069.82
OCEANIAFiji0.940717540.94069.82
AFRICAReunion Island (Administered by France)0.880747541.82069.82
SOUTH AMERICAGuyana0.800677542.62069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIACyprus0.800787543.42069.82
AFRICAComoros0.700647544.12069.82
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTBhutan0.700677544.82069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAMontenegro0.680747545.50069.82
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMacau0.650847546.15069.82
AFRICAEquatorial Guinea0.600627546.75069.82
OCEANIASolomon Islands0.580747547.33069.82
AFRICADjibouti0.500617547.83069.82
SOUTH AMERICASuriname0.500747548.33069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIALuxembourg0.500807548.83069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAGuadeloupe0.470787549.30069.82
AFRICACape Verde0.400717549.70069.82
AFRICAWestern Sahara0.400547550.10069.82
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMaldives0.400747550.50069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAMalta0.400807550.90069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAMartinique0.400797551.30069.82
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTBrunei0.400767551.70069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICABahamas0.300717552.00069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICABelize0.300687552.30069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAIceland0.300817552.60069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICABarbados0.280747552.88069.82
OCEANIAFrench Polynesia (includes Tahiti)0.280777553.16069.82
SOUTH AMERICAFrench Guiana0.280777553.44069.82
OCEANIANew Caledonia0.225777553.66569.82
OCEANIASamoa0.220727553.88569.82
OCEANIAVanuatu0.215657554.10069.82
AFRICAMayotte0.200777554.30069.82
AFRICASao Tome and Principe0.200637554.50069.82
OCEANIAGuam0.175787554.67569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACuracao (pronounced Kew-ra-sow)0.160767554.83569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Lucia0.160777554.99569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Vincent and the Grenadines0.120747555.11569.82
OCEANIATonga0.120757555.23569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAVirgin Islands U.S.0.110797555.34569.82
OCEANIAKiribati0.110647555.45569.82
OCEANIAMicronesia Federated States0.110727555.56569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAAruba0.100767555.66569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAGrenada0.090737555.75569.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAJersey (part of Channel Islands)0.090817555.84569.82
OCEANIANorthern Mariana Islands0.090777555.93569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAAntigua and Barbuda0.085757556.02069.82
AFRICASeychelles0.080747556.10069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAAndorra0.080827556.18069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Martin0.080797556.26069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAIsle of Man0.075817556.33569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICADominica0.070767556.40569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICABermuda0.070817556.47569.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAGuernsey (part of Channel Islands)0.065827556.54069.82
OCEANIAAmerican Samoa0.065747556.60569.82
OCEANIAMarshall Islands0.065727556.67069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAGreenland0.060717556.73069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACayman Islands0.050817556.78069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAFaroe Islands0.050807556.83069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Kitts and Nevis0.040757556.87069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIALiechtenstein0.035807556.90569.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAMonaco0.035907556.94069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIASan Marino0.030837556.97069.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAGibraltar0.030797557.00069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAVirgin Islands British0.025787557.02569.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACaribbean Netherlands (BES Islands)0.025767557.05069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICATurks and Caicos Islands0.020797557.07069.82
OCEANIAPalau0.020727557.09069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAAnguilla0.015817557.10569.82
OCEANIAWallis and Futuna0.015797557.12069.82
OCEANIANauru0.015657557.13569.82
OCEANIACook Islands0.010757557.14569.82
OCEANIATuvalu0.010657557.15569.82
AFRICASaint Helena0.008787557.16369.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Pierre and Miquelon0.007807557.17069.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Barthelemy0.007817557.17769.82
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAMontserrat0.005737557.18269.82
SOUTH AMERICAFalkland Islands (Administered by UK)0.003807557.18569.82
OCEANIANiue (Administered by New Zealand)0.002757557.18769.82
EUROPE AND RUSSIAHoly See (Rome)0.001827557.18869.82
OCEANIATokelau (Administered by New Zealand)0.001817557.18969.82

** End of List

Go Top