World Population 2020: 7,770 million

Sovereign States and Dependencies sorted by size

Go End

In this total of 7,770 million, an estimate of 700 million were born before 1955 (ie they are 65 years and older). The average birthrate is estimated at about 4 to 5 babies per second or 386,000 per day (141 million for the year), the average death rate is about 162,000 per day (59 million for the year) leading to a net yearly increase of about 82 million.

In Australia the numbers are a small fraction of this. The current average birthrate is about 34 babies per hour or 820 per day (300,000 for the year), the average death rate is about 18 per hour or 440 per day (160,000 for the year) leading to a net natural yearly increase of about 140,000. Net migrant intake on top of this is about 160,000.

Click a column heading eg country to sort alphabetically. Click REFRESH to restore original layout.
You can also sort on two columns, eg life expectancy within region, by clicking the Life Expectancy column first.

Life Expectancy stats from International Statistics at NationMaster.com, CIA World Factbooks 18 December 2003 to 28 March 2011
plus an update from UN 2010-2015.

When you click the Life Expectancy column you see countries, sadly, where it is low, e.g. in Sub-Saharan Africa, where destructive activity from mind-altering drugs and so-called "casual" sex (ie fornication) is rampant. In many of these countries the under-age-5 mortality rate is well above the norm, with the cause frequently due to sepsis — a young body's inability to cope with bacterial or viral infection. Rev 2:21-23. However, as that under-age-5 link also indicates, the infant mortality rate in those countries over the past 70 years has greatly improved, praise God for the many workers out there.

And with regards to the UN, there are 193 sovereign member states numbered below, though with the governments of 6 of them not recognized by one or more other member states. In alphabetic order, those are Armenia (not diplomatically recognized by Pakistan at present), * China (a number of countries still recognizing the administration in Taiwan in its place, Cyprus (with Turkey recognizing the administration in North Cyprus in its place), ** Israel (with many countries recognizing the administration in the observer *** State of Palestine in its place), North Korea (with France, Japan and South Korea recognizing the government in South Korea in its place), and South Korea (not diplomatically recognized by North Korea at present).
Click here for more info.

* 14 UN member countries continue to recognize Taiwan at a diplomatic level: 4 small islands in the Pacific Ocean, 4 islands and 4 countries in Central America, Paraguay in South America, Eswatini (Swaziland) in Africa, plus one UN observer country: Vatican City in Rome.
** 31 UN member countries in 2020 refuse to recognize Israel officially (eg at a passport or visa level) and 3 countries (Iran Syria and Lebanon) are engaged in a primary trading boycott of all Israeli business.
*** 138 UN member countries in 2020 recognize the UN observer State of Palestine. Of the 55 UN members who do not recognize the State of Palestine (including Australia, Canada, New Zealand, UK, US, and most of Europe) there is general support for some form of two-state solution to the conflict.

UN
Member
Region ▲▼Country ▲▼Population
(millions) ▲▼
Life Expectancy ▲▼Population cf ▲▼Life Expectancy cf
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTChina 1436.000751436.00075.00
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIndia 1372.000672808.00071.09
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAU.S.A. 330.000783138.00071.82
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIndonesia
Java 145million Sumatra 50million Sulawesi 20million Kalimantan 15million 900 other islands 40million
272.000683410.00071.51
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTPakistan 218.000653628.00071.12
SOUTH AMERICABrazil 212.000743840.00071.28
AFRICANigeria 203.000524043.00070.31
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTBangladesh 164.000714207.00070.34
EUROPE AND RUSSIARussia 146.000694353.00070.29
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAMexico 128.000764481.00070.46
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTJapan 127.000834608.00070.80
AFRICAEthiopia (previously known as Abyssinia) 113.000634721.00070.62
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTPhilippines 109.000684830.00070.56
AFRICAEgypt 101.000704931.00070.55
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTVietnam 97.000755028.00070.63
AFRICADemocratic Republic Congo (Previously Zaire) 88.000585116.00070.41
EUROPE AND RUSSIAGermany 84.000805200.00070.57
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTurkey 84.000745284.00070.62
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIran (previously known as Persia) 83.000755367.00070.69
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTThailand 70.000745437.00070.73
EUROPE AND RUSSIAUnited Kingdom 68.000805505.00070.85
EUROPE AND RUSSIAFrance 65.000815570.00070.97
EUROPE AND RUSSIAItaly 61.000835631.00071.10
AFRICASouth Africa 59.000575690.00070.95
AFRICATanzania 59.000645749.00070.88
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMyanmar (previously known as Burma) 54.000655803.00070.83
AFRICAKenya 53.000605856.00070.73
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSouth Korea 51.000815907.00070.82
SOUTH AMERICAColombia 51.000735958.00070.83
EUROPE AND RUSSIASpain 47.000826005.00070.92
SOUTH AMERICAArgentina 45.000766050.00070.96
AFRICAUganda 45.000576095.00070.86
EUROPE AND RUSSIAUkraine
Left USSR August 24 1991
44.000706139.00070.85
AFRICASudan 43.000636182.00070.80
AFRICAAlgeria 43.000746225.00070.82
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIraq 40.000696265.00070.81
EUROPE AND RUSSIAPoland 38.000776303.00070.84
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTAfghanistan 38.000596341.00070.77
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACanada 38.000816379.00070.83
AFRICAMorocco 37.000736416.00070.85
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSaudi Arabia 34.000746450.00070.86
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTUzbekistan
Left USSR August 31 1991
33.000686483.00070.85
SOUTH AMERICAPeru 33.000746516.00070.86
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMalaysia 32.000746548.00070.88
AFRICAAngola 32.000516580.00070.78
AFRICAMozambique 31.000546611.00070.70
AFRICAGhana 31.000616642.00070.66
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTNepal 29.000696671.00070.65
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTYemen 29.000636700.00070.62
SOUTH AMERICAVenezuela 28.000746728.00070.63
AFRICAMadagascar 27.000646755.00070.61
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTNorth Korea 26.000706781.00070.60
AFRICACameroon 26.000546807.00070.54
AFRICACote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast) 26.000516833.00070.47
OCEANIAAustralia 25.000836858.00070.51
-ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTaiwan (Claimed by China, but has a rival administration that claims all of China as its territory)24.000796882.00070.54
AFRICANiger 24.000606906.00070.50
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSri Lanka 21.000746927.00070.52
AFRICABurkina Faso 21.000586948.00070.48
AFRICAMali 20.000576968.00070.44
EUROPE AND RUSSIARomania 19.000746987.00070.45
AFRICAMalawi 19.000617006.00070.42
SOUTH AMERICAChile 19.000817025.00070.45
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTKazakhstan
Left USSR December 16 1991
19.000697044.00070.45
AFRICAZambia 18.000587062.00070.42
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAGuatemala 18.000717080.00070.42
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSyria 17.000697097.00070.41
EUROPE AND RUSSIANetherlands 17.000817114.00070.44
SOUTH AMERICAEcuador 17.000757131.00070.45
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTCambodia 17.000677148.00070.44
AFRICASenegal 16.000657164.00070.43
AFRICAChad 16.000517180.00070.39
AFRICASomalia 16.000547196.00070.35
AFRICAZimbabwe 15.000547211.00070.32
AFRICAGuinea 13.000587224.00070.29
AFRICARwanda 13.000637237.00070.28
AFRICATunisia 12.000747249.00070.29
EUROPE AND RUSSIABelgium 12.000807261.00070.30
AFRICABurundi 12.000567273.00070.28
AFRICABenin 12.000597285.00070.26
SOUTH AMERICABolivia 12.000677297.00070.26
AFRICASouth Sudan 11.000557308.00070.23
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACuba 11.000797319.00070.25
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICADominican Republic 11.000737330.00070.25
EUROPE AND RUSSIACzech Republic 11.000787341.00070.26
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAHaiti 11.000627352.00070.25
EUROPE AND RUSSIAGreece 10.000807362.00070.26
EUROPE AND RUSSIAPortugal 10.000807372.00070.28
EUROPE AND RUSSIAHungary 10.000757382.00070.28
EUROPE AND RUSSIASweden 10.000827392.00070.30
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTAzerbaijan
Left USSR August 30 1991
10.000707402.00070.30
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTUnited Arab Emirates 10.000767412.00070.31
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAHonduras 10.000727422.00070.31
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTJordan 10.000737432.00070.31
EUROPE AND RUSSIABelarus
Left USSR August 25 1991
9.000717441.00070.31
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTajikistan
Left USSR September 9 1991
9.000697450.00070.31
EUROPE AND RUSSIAAustria 9.000817459.00070.32
OCEANIAPapua New Guinea 9.000627468.00070.31
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTIsrael 8.000827476.00070.33
EUROPE AND RUSSIASwitzerland 8.000827484.00070.34
AFRICATogo 8.000597492.00070.33
AFRICASierra Leone 8.000507500.00070.30
EUROPE AND RUSSIASerbia 7.000747507.00070.31
SOUTH AMERICAParaguay 7.000727514.00070.31
-ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTHong Kong (Special Administrative Region of China)7.000827521.00070.32
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTLaos 7.000657528.00070.32
EUROPE AND RUSSIABulgaria 7.000747535.00070.32
AFRICALibya 7.000717542.00070.32
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICANicaragua 7.000747549.00070.32
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTLebanon 7.000787556.00070.33
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAEl Salvador 6.000727562.00070.33
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTKyrgyzstan
Left USSR August 31 1991
6.000707568.00070.33
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTurkmenistan
Left USSR October 27 1991
6.000657574.00070.33
EUROPE AND RUSSIADenmark 6.000807580.00070.33
EUROPE AND RUSSIAFinland 6.000807586.00070.34
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTSingapore 6.000827592.00070.35
EUROPE AND RUSSIASlovakia 5.000767597.00070.35
EUROPE AND RUSSIANorway 5.000817602.00070.36
AFRICACentral African Republic 5.000497607.00070.35
AFRICARepublic of the Congo 5.000617612.00070.34
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACosta Rica 5.000797617.00070.35
EUROPE AND RUSSIAIreland 5.000807622.00070.35
OCEANIANew Zealand 5.000817627.00070.36
AFRICALiberia 5.000607632.00070.35
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTOman 5.000767637.00070.36
AFRICAMauritania 5.000627642.00070.35
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTGeorgia
Left USSR April 9 1991
4.000747646.00070.35
EUROPE AND RUSSIACroatia 4.000777650.00070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIAMoldova
Left USSR August 27 1991
4.000717654.00070.36
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAPanama 4.000777658.00070.36
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTKuwait 4.000747662.00070.36
AFRICAEritrea 3.000637665.00070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIABosnia and Herzegovina 3.000767668.00070.36
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAPuerto Rico (US Territory)3.000797671.00070.37
EUROPE AND RUSSIAAlbania 3.000777674.00070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAJamaica 3.000757677.00070.37
SOUTH AMERICAUruguay 3.000777680.00070.37
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMongolia 3.000687683.00070.37
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTArmenia
Left USSR March 21 1991
3.000747686.00070.37
EUROPE AND RUSSIALithuania
Left USSR March 11 1990
3.000737689.00070.37
-ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTWest Bank (technically in State of Palestine)3.000727692.00070.38
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTQatar 3.000777695.00070.38
AFRICALesotho 2.000497697.00070.37
AFRICANamibia 2.000647699.00070.37
AFRICABotswana 2.000647701.00070.37
AFRICAGambia 2.000597703.00070.37
AFRICAGuinea-Bissau 2.000547705.00070.36
-ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTGaza Strip (technically in State of Palestine)2.000727707.00070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIALatvia
Left USSR August 21 1991
2.000747709.00070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIANorth Macedonia 2.000757711.00070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIASlovenia 2.000807713.00070.37
-EUROPE AND RUSSIAKosovo (technically an autonomous region inside Serbia)2.000707715.00070.37
AFRICAGabon 2.000637717.00070.36
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTBahrain 2.000767719.00070.37
AFRICAMauritius 1.000747720.00070.37
AFRICAEswatini (Swaziland) 1.000497721.00070.36
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICATrinidad and Tobago 1.000707722.00070.36
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTTimor-Leste Nation occupies mountainous eastern half of island.Official languages are Portuguese and Tetum, with numerous tribal languages outside Dili, the capital.
Click here for a recent news article
1.000677723.00070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIAEstonia
Left USSR August 20 1991
1.000767724.00070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIACyprus 1.000807725.00070.37
AFRICAEquatorial Guinea 1.000577726.00070.36
AFRICADjibouti 1.000617727.00070.36
OCEANIAFiji 0.900697727.90070.36
-AFRICAReunion Island (Region under France)0.890797728.79070.36
AFRICAComoros 0.850627729.64070.36
SOUTH AMERICAGuyana 0.780667730.42070.36
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTBhutan 0.770687731.19070.36
OCEANIASolomon Islands 0.670677731.86070.36
-ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMacau (Special Administrative Region of China)0.640807732.50070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIAMontenegro 0.630767733.13070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIALuxembourg 0.600817733.73070.36
SOUTH AMERICASuriname 0.580717734.31070.36
-AFRICAWestern Sahara (technically administered by Morocco, previously Spanish Sahara until 1975)0.580677734.89070.36
AFRICACape Verde 0.550737735.44070.36
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTMaldives 0.530767735.97070.36
EUROPE AND RUSSIAMalta 0.440807736.41070.36
ASIA AND MIDDLE EASTBrunei 0.430787736.84070.36
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAGuadeloupe (Region under France)0.400807737.24070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICABahamas 0.400757737.64070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICABelize 0.400697738.04070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAMartinique (Region under France)0.380817738.42070.37
EUROPE AND RUSSIAIceland 0.340827738.76070.37
OCEANIAVanuatu 0.300717739.06070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICABarbados 0.290757739.35070.37
-SOUTH AMERICAFrench Guiana (Region under France)0.290797739.64070.37
-OCEANIAFrench Polynesia (includes Tahiti) (French Territory)0.280767739.92070.37
-OCEANIANew Caledonia (French Territory)0.280767740.20070.37
-AFRICAMayotte (Region under France)0.270797740.47070.37
AFRICASao Tome and Principe 0.220667740.69070.37
OCEANIASamoa 0.200737740.89070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Lucia 0.180747741.07070.37
-OCEANIAGuam (US Territory)0.170787741.24070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACuracao (pronounced Kew-ra-sow) (Dutch autonomous region)0.160777741.40070.37
OCEANIAKiribati 0.120657741.52070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Vincent and the Grenadines 0.110727741.63070.37
OCEANIAMicronesia Federated States 0.110697741.74070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAAruba (Dutch autonomous region)0.110757741.85070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAGrenada 0.110737741.96070.37
OCEANIATonga 0.100727742.06070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAVirgin Islands U.S. (US Territory)0.100807742.16070.37
-EUROPE AND RUSSIAJersey (part of British Channel Islands, UK Crown Dependency)0.100807742.26070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAAntigua and Barbuda 0.100757742.36070.37
AFRICASeychelles 0.100737742.46070.37
-EUROPE AND RUSSIAIsle of Man (UK Crown Dependency)0.085817742.54570.37
EUROPE AND RUSSIAAndorra (landlocked in the Pyrenees Mountains between France and Spain)0.080827742.62570.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICADominica 0.070767742.69570.37
-EUROPE AND RUSSIAGuernsey (part of British Channel Islands, UK Crown Dependency)0.070807742.76570.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACayman Islands (UK Territory)0.065817742.83070.37
-OCEANIANorthern Mariana Islands (US Territory)0.060777742.89070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICABermuda (UK Territory)0.060817742.95070.37
OCEANIAMarshall Islands 0.060727743.01070.37
-OCEANIAAmerican Samoa (US Territory)0.055747743.06570.37
-EUROPE AND RUSSIAGreenland (technically part of Denmark since 1814, self rule since 2009. Island mass is mostly inside the Arctic Circle)0.055717743.12070.37
-EUROPE AND RUSSIAFaroe Islands (Denmark self-governing territory)0.050807743.17070.37
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Kitts and Nevis 0.050757743.22070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Martin (French Territory)0.040797743.26070.37
EUROPE AND RUSSIALiechtenstein 0.040807743.30070.37
EUROPE AND RUSSIAMonaco 0.040907743.34070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICATurks and Caicos Islands (UK Territory)0.040797743.38070.37
EUROPE AND RUSSIASan Marino 0.035837743.41570.37
-EUROPE AND RUSSIAGibraltar (UK Territory)0.035797743.45070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAVirgin Islands British (UK Territory)0.030787743.48070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICACaribbean Netherlands (Bonaire, Sint Eustatius, and Saba Islands - Special Dutch municipalities)0.025767743.50570.37
OCEANIAPalau 0.020727743.52570.37
-OCEANIACook Islands (a sovereign state, with New Zealand bearing U.N. responsibility)0.020757743.54570.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAAnguilla (UK Territory)0.015817743.56070.37
-OCEANIAWallis and Futuna (French Territory)0.010797743.57070.37
OCEANIANauru 0.010657743.58070.37
OCEANIATuvalu 0.010657743.59070.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Barthelemy (French Territory)0.010817743.60070.37
-AFRICASaint Helena (UK Territory)0.006787743.60670.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICASaint Pierre and Miquelon (French Territory)0.006807743.61270.37
-NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAMontserrat (UK Territory)0.005737743.61770.37
-SOUTH AMERICAFalkland Islands (UK Territory)0.003807743.62070.37
-OCEANIANiue (a sovereign state, with New Zealand bearing U.N. responsibility)0.002757743.62270.37
-EUROPE AND RUSSIAHoly See (Vatican City in Rome, a sovereign observer state)0.001827743.62370.37
-OCEANIATokelau (New Zealand territory)0.001817743.62470.37

** End of List

Go Top